You are here

T&T players shine at Carebaco

Published: 
Saturday, August 12, 2017

Top ranked Leon Cassie was among a host of T&T players to reach the semi-final round of competition when matches in their respective age-groups in the Junior Caribbean Badminton Championship continued at the National Racquet Centre, Tacarigua yesterday.

However, Cassie did not have things all his way as he had to rally from a set down to defeat Guyana’s Tyrese Jeffery 18-21, 21-16, 21-15 in their quarterfinal.

In the Under-11 Boys Singles, T&T’s Nadav Singh ousted top ranked Jamaican Jelanie Nelson 21-14, 18-21, 21-11 to complete an all-T&T semifinal line-up with Aditya Maharaj while Andrew Babwah, also of T&T meets Barbadian, Nathan King.

In the Under-13 Boys, T&T’s Travis Sinanan reached the last four while in the Under-15s, three T&T players in Zion St Rose, Reece Marcano,and Justin Samaroo along with top ranked Barbadian Dominick Scantlebury are in the semifinals.

Among the girls, only Amara Joachim (under-13), Cathline Ramroop (Under-15) and Sandhya Cassie (Under-17) qualified to the last-four of their divisions.

Up to press time T&T also had two teams qualified to the Mixed Doubles Under-15 semifinals while a combined six teams were yet to complete their Under-17 and Under-19 quarterfinals, five in the Under-17s and two in the older age-group.

Friday quarterfinal results

Singles (Selected)

Boys Under-15

Zion St Rose (T&T) bt Donovan David (T&T) 21-10,21-18;

Reece Marcano (T&T) bt Je Marc Tagallie (T&T) 21-10, 21-3;

Justin Samaroo (T&T) bt Reval Jaggessar (T&T) 21-10, 16-21, 21-17;

Dominick Scantlebury (B’dos) bt Jason Chen (Sur) 21-12, 21-12;

Boys Under-17

Leon Cassie (T&T) bt Tyreses Jeffery (Guy) 18-21, 21-16 21-15;

Shomari Smith (B’dos) bt Jair Naipal (Sur) 19-21, 21-15, 21-18;

Daniel Acosta (Dom Rep) bt Vance Juteram (T&T) 21-17, 21-16;

Mikhael Williams (Jam) bt Josef Gonzales (T&T) 21-12, 21-15

Boys Under-19

CesarBrito (Dom Rep) bt Kodie King (B’dos) 21-12, 21-7;

Shane Wilson (Jam) bt Renaldo Sinanan (T&T) 21-18, 21-12;

Joel Angus (Jam) bt Shae Martin (B’dos) 21-16, 8-21, 21-13;

Gavin Robbinson (B’dos) bt Nathaniel Khillawan (T&T) 21-18, 11-21, 21-12.

Girls Under-17

Imani Mangroe (Sur) bt Shezelle Mc Tyson (Jam) 21-19, 21-13;

Sandhya Cassie (T&T) bt Eban Sandy (T&T) 21-10, 21-8;

Chaista Soemodipoero (Sur) bt Emily Thomas (B’dos) 21-11, 21-4;

Priyanna Ramdhani (Guy) bt Chequeda De Boulet (T&T) 21-15, 21-8.

Girls Under-19

Bermary Polanco (Dom Rep) bt Alana Bailey (Jam) 21-11, 21-16;

Shemara Lindveld (Sur) bt Krystle Clarke (B’dos) 21-11, 21-10;

Nairobi Jimenez (Dom Rep) bt Amanda Haywood (B’dos) 21-10; 21-17;

Yudith Almonte (Dom Rep) bt Cheyanna Burnett Griffith (B’dos) 21-4 21-9.